Kontakt oss   |   Support   |   Salgsvilkår   |   FAQ - ofte stilte spørsmål   |   Hvordan handle   |   Sikkerhet   |   Om oss   |   Ledig stilling


Rabattkoder

Marcus og Martinus

 

 

 

Test av norske nettbutikker

 


Du er her // Forsiden // //
Produktet er ikke lenger i vårt sortiment. Ta kontakt om du trenger hjelp til å finne et erstatningsprodukt.
ASSMANN Electronic
SWITCH 8PORT POE+ GBETHERNET 2PORT + 2PORT SFP 240W MANAGED   IN CPNT

ASSMANN Electronic SWITCH 8PORT POE+ GBETHERNET2PORT + 2PORT SFP 240W MANAGED IN CPNT

Produktinfo

A Perfect Managed PoE+ Switch with Full PoE+ Power Budget

The GS-4210-8P2T2S is the new generation of PLANET Managed Gigabit PoE+ Switch featuring PLANET intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical business applications. It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in L2/L4 Gigabit Switching engine along with 8 10/100/1000Base-T ports featuring 30-watt 802.3at PoE+, 2 additional Gigabit copper ports and another 2 extra 100/1000Base-X SFP fiber slots. Each of the eight Gigabit ports provides 30 watts of power, which means a total power budget of up to 240 watts can be utilized simultaneously without considering the different types of PoE applications being employed. It provides a quick, safe and cost-effective Power over Ethernet network solution to IP security surveillance for small businesses and enterprises.

Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Devices Management

As a managed PoE Switch for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks, the GS-4210-8P2T2S features special PoE Management functions:

- PD Alive Check
- Scheduled Power Recycling
- PoE Schedule
- PoE usage monitoring

Intelligent Powered Device Alive-Check

The GS-4210-8P2T2S can be configured to monitor connected PD (Powered Device) status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the GS-4210-8P2T2S will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source and reducing administrator management burden.

Scheduled Power Recycling

The GS-4210-8P2T2S allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specific time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow.

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving

Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection, the GS-4210-8P2T2S can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or Enterprises save power and money. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours.

PoE Usage Monitoring

Via the power usage chart in the web management interface, the GS-4210-8P2T2S enables the administrator to monitor the status of the power usage of the connected PDs in real time. Thus, it greatly enhances the management efficiency of the facilities.

Environment-friendly, Smart Fan Design for Silent Operation

The GS-4210-8P2T2S features a desktop-sized metal housing, a low noise design and an effective ventilation system. It supports the smart fan technology to automatically control the speed of the built-in fan to reduce noise and maintain the temperature of the PoE switch for optimal power output capability. The GS-4210-8P2T2S is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any environment without affecting its performance.

IPv6 / IPv4 Dual Stack

Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the GS-4210-8P2T2S helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not to be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The GS-4210-8P2T2S can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), Loop and BPDU Guard, IGMP Snooping, and MLD Snooping. Via the link aggregation, the GS-4210-8P2T2S allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports such as a 16Gbps fat pipe, and supports fail-over as well. Also, the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is the Layer 2 protocol included to help discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.

Efficient Traffic Control

The GS-4210-8P2T2S is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast / multicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance for VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources.

Powerful Security

PLANET GS-4210-8P2T2S offers comprehensive IPv4 / IPv6 Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based user and device authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. With the Protected Port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Furthermore, Port Security function allows to limit the number of network devices on a given port.

Advanced Network Security

The GS-4210-8P2T2S also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Friendly and Secure Management

For efficient management, the GS-4210-8P2T2S is equipped with console, Web, Telnet and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the GS-4210-8P2T2S offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. By supporting standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), the switch can be managed via any standard management software. For text-based management, the switch can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, the GS-4210-8P2T2S offers secure remote management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMPv3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Flexibility and Long-distance Extension Solution

The GS-4210-8P2T2S provides 2 extra Gigabit TP interfaces supporting 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 copper to connect with surveillance network devices such as NVR, Video Streaming Server or NAS to facilitate surveillance management. Or through these dual-speed fiber SFP slots, it can also connect with the 100Base-FX / 1000Base-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The GS-4210-8P2T2S supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that can easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP for network administrator, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.


Varer som er tilgjengelig på lager, sendes normalt innen 5 dager. Bildet kan avvike fra produktet. Vi tar forbehold mot trykkfeil og endringer av priser og spesifikasjoner uten varsel